Header Graphic

PROGRESSIVES... LET YOUR VOICE BE HEARD!

VOTE FOR PROGRESSIVE SLATE CANDIDATES TO REPRESENT YOU IN THE CA DEMOCRATIC PARTY AND FOR POSITIONS ON THE EXECUTIVE BOARD! 

 

 

THIS IS THE ORIGINAL PROGRESSIVE SLATE WEBSITE!

Progressive Slate was founded in 2007 as a tool to help voters in all 80 Assembly Districts up and down California find progressive candidates running to represent them in the California Democratic Party.

As a voter, you can vote for 14 delegates (7 self-identified female and 7 other than self-identified female) in your Assembly District to represent you at the California Democratic Party.

 

 

HOW TO VOTE FOR PROGRESSIVE SLATE DELEGATES:

 

 

STEP #1:  The deadline to register for a vote-by-mail ballot is January 11, 2021

All registered Democrats can request a ballot HERE

You will receive a confirmation number via email after you register.  Please save this identification number in your computer as you will need it for your ballot.

Your vote by mail ballot must be received by January 27, 2021.  

 

STEP #2: Find Progressive Candidates Running in your Assembly District  

If you don't know your Assembly District you can find it here

STEP #3:  Look up Progressive Slate candidates running in your area

Scroll down to see who is running on the Progressive Slate in your area. 

Or, take a shortcut by clicking on the AD number below. 

1         2        3        4       5       6        7       8        9       10       

11     12      13       14     15    16      17      18      19      20      

21     22      23      24     25     26      27     28      29      30       

31     32      33      34     35     36      37     38      39      40       

41     42      43      44     45     46      47     49      49      50       

51     52      53      54     55     56      57     58      59      60    

61     62      63      64     65     66      67     68      69      70       

71     72      73      74     75     76      77     78      79      80

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEE BELOW FOR PROGRESSIVE SLATE CANDIDATES RUNNING AS DELEGATES 

Check back again for last minute additions and/or changes . Additional Candidates and Assembly Districts added daily.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2nd Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Kellie Shaner
 
Robilyn Camacho
 
Liza Welch
 
Cheryl Seidner
 
Lisa Maldonado
 
Mary Lynn Rounds
 
Sarah Brooks
 
OTHER THAN SELF IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Joe Louis Wildman
 
Pete Loetterie
 
Geoffrey Robinson
 
Jerry Eaton
 
Ever Flores - Deras
 
David Frank
 
 
4th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 
 

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Jennifer Rindahl
 
Rachel Fulp-Cooke 
 
Stephanie Pahwa 
 
Nichole Arnold   
 
Kelly Hurst   
 
Valerie Opry 
 
Natalie Higley
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF- IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Sean Raycraft
 
Dave Griffin
 
G. Anthony Phillips
 
Joaquin Chavez
 
Jerry Castanon Sr
 
Daniel Salgado
 
Jonathan Howard
 
 
5th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 
 

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Amy Champ
 
Aletha Nelligan
 
Kim Ellen Monson
 
Julie Robinson
 
Dana Baker
 
Deborah Baron
 
Elaine Hagan
 
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF- IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Edna Raridan
 
Michael Saunders
 
Daniel Stephenson
 
Paul Slemmons
 
Joshua Lewis
 
John Savage 
 
James Lex Bufford
 
 
 
7th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 
 

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Katie Valenzuela (E-Board)
 
Tamika L'Ecluse
 
Norma Alcala
 
Shirley Toy
 
Nailah Pope-Harden
 
Claire White
 
Chelsea Kelly-Reif
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF- IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Danny Thirakul
 
Cesar Aguirre
 
Jasjit Singh
 
Mo Kashmiri
 
Scott Hill
 
Manuel Buenrostro
 
Ian Lee
 
 
 
9th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 
 

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Monica Madrid
 
Regina Q. Banks
 
Cha Vang
 
Ales Lee
 
Ida M. Jones
 
Karen Jackson
 
Devinder Grewal
 
OTHER THAN SELF- IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Amar Shergill
 
Moody Zahriya
 
Amandeep Singh
 
Gurneel Boparai
 
Winty Singh
 
Yassar Dahbour
 
Manjit Singh
 
 

10th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Caroline Banuelos
 
Lisa Bernett
 
Connie Barker
 
Ruth Carter
 
Elizabeth Escalante
 
Samantha Ramirez
 
Carey Caccavo Wheaton
 
OTHER THAN SELF- IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Omar Figueroa
 
Daniel Levy
 
Perry Lloyd
 
Mark Malouf
 
Ralph Miller 
 
Norman Solomon
 
Jerry Threet

 

12th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)

 

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Elizabeth Leigh Talbott

Michelle Tennell

Katie Jaycox

Jennifer Hidalgo

Marjorie E Sturdy

Crystal Sousa

Julissa Ruiz Ramirez

OTHER THAN SELF- IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Naramsen Goriel

Jarrod Levell Brown Jr.

Luis Uribe

Marco Camacho

Traevor Carlton

Keristofer Seryani

Anthony Arceneaux


15th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)

 

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Carolyn Wysinger
 
Alexandria Rodriguez
 
Dyana Delfin Polk
 
Kate Harrison
 
Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto
 
Connie Taylor Smith
 
Ana Vaudeo
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Alfred Twu
 
Zac Unger
 
Devin Murphy
 
Dan Kalb
 
Soli Alpert
 
Melvin Willis
 
Demetrio Gonzalez Hay

 

 

38th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Ruth Luevanos (E-Board)
 
Shawnee Badger
 
Rebecca Albarran
 
Gracie Pekrul
 
Jane Arakawa Fowler
 
Cassandra Douglas
 
Roop Mann
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Ankur Patel
 
Kameren Chase Neal
 
Sebastian Cazares
 
Sage Rafferty
 
Byron Williams
 
 
 
 
41st Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 
 
 
SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Ellen Finkelpearl 
 
Elizabeth Trejo
 
Mindy Pfeiffer
 
Monica V. Guzman
 
Patricia Hernandez
 
Peggy Renner
 
Stephanie Schoen
 
Susan Castegnetto
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF- IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
 
John Doyle
 
Joshua Marmol
 
Jordan Vaninni
 
Robert Nelson
 
Ryan Bell 
 
Steven Gibson
 
 
 
44th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 
SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Karen Stevens
 
Lucy Cartegena
 
Aracely Preciado
 
Naveed Subhan
 
Maria Navarro
 
Danielle Bautista
 
Leslie Madrigal
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF- IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Arthur Valenzuela, Jr.
 
Edgar Romo
 
Jacob Travers
 
Danny Chulack
 
James Patterson
 
Dan Tullis
 
Angel Garcia
 
 
45th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here):

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Renay Grace Rodriguez
 
Kiyomi Kowalski
 
Michelle Fowle
 
Aveista Helmandi
 
Victoria Solkovits
 
Yasmin Pomeroy
 
Doris Dent
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF- IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Cary Brown
 
CJ Berina
 
Kayson Verne
 
Micha Liberman
 
Christopher Manabe
 
Dan McCrory
 
Greg Solkovits
 
 

50th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here):

Facebook site:  (2) Progressive Slate for AD 50 | Facebook

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Sue Himmelrich  Bio
 
Jennifer Barraza (Mendoza)
 
Anastasia Foster
 
Isabel Storey
 
Caroline Torosis
 
Sepi Shyne
 
Angela Scott
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Paul Song 
 
Sion Roy
 
Jon Katz
 
Chris Bowen
 
Domi Piturro
 
Keith Coleman
 
Murtaza Mogri
 
 
 
51st Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 
 

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Abby Austin
 
Selene Betancourt
 
Lauren Buisson
 
Hayley Coupon
 
Yolanda Nogueira
 
Carolyn “Jiyoung” Park
 
Amanda Miguel Staples
 
OTHER THAN SELF IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Victor Frias
 
Jeremy Gray
 
Ismael Parra
 
Eric Pierce
 
Ezra Pugh
 
Jose Gama Vargas
 
Philip Iglauer
 
 
 
52nd Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Ahjamu Makalani 
 
 
 
54th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Elina Antoniou
 
Michelle Reed
 
Cynthia Hart
 
Shannon "Ziggy" Theus
 
Leah Pressman
 
Shetarrah Byfield
 
Naomi Goldman
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Greg Bartlett
 
Patrick MacFarlane
 
Freddy Puza
 
Will Herrera
 
Herman Jones
 
Wayne Liebman
 
Javier Moro
 
 
55th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Natalie Estrada Cruz
 
Veronica Clements
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Wesley Smith
 
 
 
60th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here):
 
 
 
 

SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:

Jocelyn Vow
 
Mindy Hyman
 
Belinda Becerra
 
Jacque Casillas
 
Cassandra Kester
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Yousuf Bhaghani
 
Oliver Unaka
 
Hussam Ayloush
 
Edgar Castelan
 
Brandon Benjamin
 
William Kester
 
 
 
 
65th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 
 
SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Caroline Mendez
 
OTHER THAN SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Alfredo Heredia
 
Mike Rodriguez
 
 
 
68th Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 
SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Anat Herzog 
 
Nina Baldwin
 
Jenny Lynn
 
Dannett Abbott-Wicker
 
OTHER THAN SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Andrew Swetland
 
David Sonneborn
 
Mani Kang
 
Kyler Asato
 
 
 
73rd Assembly District: (for slate on one page click here)
 
 
 
 
SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Sudi Farokhnia
 
 
OTHER THAN SELF-IDENTIFIED FEMALE:
 
Parshan Khosravi