PROGRESSIVES... LET YOUR VOICE BE HEARD!

VOTE FOR PROGRESSIVE SLATE CANDIDATES TO REPRESENT YOU IN THE CA DEMOCRATIC PARTY AND FOR POSITIONS ON THE EXECUTIVE BOARD! 

 

 

The Assembly District Election Meetings (ADEMS) will be held over two weekends (Saturday, January 12 or Sunday, January 13 and Saturday, January 26 or Sunday, January 27 of 2019) to elect

7 "self-identified female" and 7 "other than self-identified female" to be Assembly District Delegates (ADDs) to represent Democrats in your Assembly District.

The Democrat Party can be a strong force for improving the lives of everyday people.

You have the power to make a change for the better by taking the following actions:

 

STEP #1: Do you know what Assembly District you are registered to vote in?  If not, find your Assembly District by entering your address here

 

STEP #2Once you know your Assembly District, scroll down to see who is running on the Progressive Slate in your area.  Or, you can take a shortcut by clicking on the AD number below. 

1         2        3        4       5       6        7       8        9       10        11     12      13       14      15       16     17      18       19       20      

21      22      23      24     25     26      27     28      29      30        31      32      33      34      35       36     37      38       39       40       

41      42      43      44     45     46      47      49     49      50        51      52      53      54      55       56     57      58       59       60    

61      62      63      64     65     66      67      68     69      70        71      72      73      74      75       76     77      78       79       80

 

STEP #3: Print out or write down the list of candidates.  Make a plan to vote for the Progressive Slate candidates in your area and bring family members and neighbors who live in the Assembly District. 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEE BELOW FOR PROGRESSIVE SLATE CANDIDATES RUNNING AS DELEGATES AND DATE/ TIME AND LOCATION OF THE ELECTION IN YOUR AREA:

Check back again for last minute additions and/or changes in location. More candidates and Assembly Districts added daily.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1st Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 12:30 pm; Candidate speeches begin at 1:00 pm

Registration & Voting:
1:30 am - 3:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 3:30 pm to vote)

 

2 Locations for AD 1 - Vote at either one:

Location 1:

Labor Hall

900 Locust Street

Redding, CA 96001

 

Location 2:

Seaman's Lodge

423 Nimrod St.

Nevada City, CA 95959

 

Male:

Tomas Vera (also running for Executive Board)

Neil Bodine

Robert Brown

Paco Lindsay

Ben Perkins

Mike Smith

Jeffrey Thorsby

 

Female:

Annie Ballard

Heidi Hall

Hilary Hodge

Nicole Lutkemuller

Justine Chenel Quealy

Carol Turner

Leslie Vera

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2nd Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Saturday, January 12, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 10:00 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:30 am

Registration & Voting:
11 am - 1 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 1 pm to vote)

2 Locations for AD 2 - Vote at either one:

 

Location 1:

Del Norte County Fairground

421 Highway 101 North

Crescent City, CA 95531

 

Location 2:

Odd Fellows Temple

545 Pacific Ave.

Santa Rosa, CA 95404

 

Female:

Deborah Burger

Roblyn Camacho

Vivian Deniston

Lesley Ester

Valerie Muchowski

Helene Rouvier

Helen Sizemore

Male:

Stuart Altschuler

Jerry Eaton

Gregory Mario Fernandez

Ever Flores-Deras

Eric Kirk

Allen McCloskey

Joe Louis Wildman

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

4th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 10:00 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:00 am

Registration & Voting:
10:30 am - 12:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 12:30 pm to vote)

 

2 Locations for this AD 4 - Vote at either one:

Location 1:

IBEW Local Union 180 

720-B Technology Way

Napa, CA 94558

Location 2:

Veteran's Memorial Center

E 14th Street

Davis, CA 95616

 

FEMALE:

Jennifer Rindahl-Eboard

Natalie Higley

Karen Cunningham Mcnair

Esperanza Padilla

Kate Marie Bocconi

 

MALE:

Eric Gudz

G. Anthony Phillips

Dave Griffin

Ricky Hurtado

Danny Selgado

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

5th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Sunday, January 27, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 10:45 am; Candidate speeches begin at 11:00 am

Registration & Voting:
11:30 am - 1:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 1:30 pm to vote)

2 Locations for AD 2 - Vote at either one:

 

Location 1:

Jackson Civic Center 

33 Broadway

Jackson, CA 95642

 

Location 2:

Oakhurst Branch Library

Madera County Public Library

49044 Civic Circle

Oakhurst, CA  93644

 

Female:

Elaine Hagan

Kathleen Barco

Sarah Saunders

Ellyn Donovan

Patricia Pava

Kim Morrison

Jan Bell

 

Male:

Bob Vizzar

Jon Savage

Josh Lewis

Mike Saunders

Matt Hagen

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 10:00 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:00 am

Registration & Voting:
01:30 am - 12:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 12:30 pm to vote)

Location:

California Teacher's Association Region 2 Office

4100 Truxel Road

Sacramento, CA  95834

 

Female:

Anna Molander

Norma Alcala

Tamika L'Ecluse

Jillyn Molina-Williams

Michelle Pariset

Shirley Toy

Rachelanne (Rae) Vander Werf

 

Male:

Rene Cruz Martinez

Basim Elkarra

Ian Hoffman

Robert Longer

David Mandel

Dean Murakami

Tim Molina

  • ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here): 

Location:
UA Local 38 - Plumbers and Pipefitters

3473 Santa Rosa Ave. Santa Rosa, CA 95407

Date:

Saturday, January 26

Candidate speeches begin:

Doors open at 10 am, candidates speeches begin 10:15 am.

Registration & voting begin: 
10:45 am  - 12:45 pm 

(You must be in line by 12:45 pm to vote - you can vote and leave anytime during registration/voting)

 

Male:

Ralph Miller (also EBoard)

Bob Harmon

Jim Wheaton

Perry Lloyd

Norman Solomon

Oliver Snow

 

Female:

Lisa Bennett

Carey Wheaton

Caroline Banuelos

Donna Norton

Ruth Carter

Alice Chan

Debra Taube

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 10:00 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:00 am

Registration & Voting:
10:30 am - 12:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 3:30 pm to vote)

Location:

California Teachers Association

4751 Central Way

Fairfield, CA  94534

 

Female:

Susanna Williams (also running for Executive Board)

Brigette Hunley (Also running for Executive Board)

Justine Fout

Lori Wilson

Doriss Panduro

Ellie Householder

K. Patrice Williams

 

Male:

Glenn Loveall

Jesus Espinoza

Kevin McNamara

Quinten Voyce

Steve Quinlan

Radmehr Nowroozi

Troy Finley

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:

Saturday, January 12, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open 10:00 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:30 am

Registration & Voting:
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 2:30 pm to vote)


Location:

Assyrian American Civic Club,

2618 N Golden State Blvd,. 

Turlock, CA 95382

Female:

Elizabeth Talbott (E-Board)
Amy Glass
Lilia Lara
Julissa Ruiz Ramirez
Crystal Sousa
Marjorie Sturdy
Gloria Vallin
 
Male:
Wayne Adler
Jarrod Brown
Traevor Carlton
Victor Costa
Naramsen Goriel
Mateo Maldanado
Stephen Talbott

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open 11:00 am; Candidate speeches begin at 11:30 am

Registration & Voting:
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 2:00 pm to vote)


Location:

SEIU 1021 

4226 Coronado Ave.

Stockton, CA 95204

Male: 

Manuel Zapata

Brandon Youngblood

Dan Arriola

Nick Langarica

Phoenix Trent

Tejpaul Singh Bainiwal

Zachary Denney

Female:

Colleen Keenan

Halima Kahn

Kari Khoury

Leslie Swift

Pamela Sloan

Robin Cole

Sharon Gardner Losch

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Saturday, January 26, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 9:45 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:00 am

Registration & Voting:
10:30 am - 12:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 12:30 pm to vote)


Location:

Emeryville Center of Community Life (In the Gym)

4727 San Pablo Ave.

Emeryville, CA 

 

PROGRESSIVE LABOR SLATE

Female:

Wendy Bloom (Also running for Executive Board)

Kate Harrison

Mabel Lam

Bobbi Lopez

Andrea Mullarkey

Ada Recinos

Courtney Welsh

 

Male:

Soli Alpert

Kacey Carpenter

Keane Chukwuneta

Sam Davis

Xavier Johnson

Devin Murphy

Alfred Twu

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 10 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:00 am

Registration & Voting:
10:30 am - 12:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 12:30 pm to vote)

 

Female:

Marisol Rubio (also running for Executive Board)

Jackie Tarin-Rankl

Sharon Goldberg

 

Male:

Ellis Goldberg

Mark Vanlanduyt

Evan Brannon

Thomas Tellner

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

19th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 10 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:30 am

Registration & Voting:
12:30 am - 2:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 2:30 pm to vote)

 

Male:

Alan Wong

Amar (AJ) Thomas

Benjamin Gonzalez 

Gabriel Medina

Rob Chua

Sam Manneh

Thomas Li

Female:

Brigitte Davila

Dorie Cachuela-Paniza

Kalimah Salahuddin

Queena Chen

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

20th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Saturday, January 12, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 9 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:00 am

Registration & Voting:
10:30 am - 12:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 12:30 pm to vote)


Location:

UFCW 

28870 Mission Blvd. 

Hayward, CA 94544

Female:

Kelsey Presnall (also running for Executive Board)

Marwa Abubakr

Dolly Adams

Amy Brooks

Mimi Dean

Miki Nakamura

Barisha Spriggs

Male:

Abhinav Arora

Frank Burton

Harris Mojadedi

Fred Morrison

Justin Sha

Cullen Tiernan

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

26th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

 

Date:
Saturday, January 12, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 9:30 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:00 am

Registration & Voting:
10:30 am - 12:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 12:30 pm to vote)


Location:

SEIU 521

1811 W. Sunnyside

Visalia, CA 93277

 

Male:

Sal Cazarez  (also running for Executive Board)

Carlos Mendoza

Cameron Forgey

Brock Neeley

John Coffee

Daniel Sepulveda

 

Female:

Amelia Warthen

Margaret Colgan

Amber Rodriguez

Caty Wagner

Carmen Becerra

Adrianna Becerra

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

28th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

 

Date:
Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 2:00 pm; Candidate speeches begin at 2:30 pm

Registration & Voting:
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 5:00 pm to vote)


Location:

Campbell Community Center

Orchard City Banquet Hall

1 W. Campbell Ave.

Campbell, CA  95008

Female:

Olivia Navarro (also running for Executive Board)

Alexia Worsham

Helen Chapman

Jennie Richardson

Jessica Matthew

Shay Franco-Clausen

Tara Sreekrishnan

 

Male:

Aidan Rodriguez-Swanson

Alex Gould

Christopher Paup

Jesus Salazar

Jon-Paul Wolfe

Michael Melillo

Sergio Lopez

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

29th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:

Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 8:30 am; Candidate speeches begin at 9:30 am

Registration & Voting:
10:00 am - 12:00 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 12:00 pm to vote)


Location:

SEIU Local 521 Union Hall

571 Mission Street

Santa Cruz, CA  95060

Female:

Gertrude Smith

Regina Borzorgnia

Jovita Dominguez

Natalie Grey

Arlene Haffa

Jennifer Holm

Kate Bassler

 

Male:

Tyller Williamson

Justin Cummings

Jeffrey Smedberg

Jason Spitzer

Darin Compton

Sean Hebard

Glenn Glazer

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

35th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

 

Date:
Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 10:30 am; Candidate speeches begin at 11:00 am

Registration & Voting:
11:30 am - 1:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 1:30 pm to vote)


Location:

Auditorium at Sierra Vista Hospital

1010 Murray Ave.

San Luis Obispo, CA  93405

 

Male:

Nick Andre (also running for Executive Board)

Charles Varni

Steve Vines

David Baldwin

Walter Heath

Rob Moore

Michael Wilson

 

Female:

Rosemary Wrenn

Erica Reyes

Sherri Stoddard

Quinn Brady

Violet Sage Walker

Julie Zafiratos

Gail Bunting

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

37th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)
 

Date:
Saturday, January 12, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 10:30 am; Candidate speeches begin at 11:00 am

Registration & Voting:
11:30 am - 1:30 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 1:30 pm to vote)


Location:

LiUNA Labor Hall

21 S. Dos Caminos

Ventura, CA 93003

 
Male:
 
Jonathan Abboud (for E-board
 
James Forsythe
 
Tomas Rebecchi 
 
AJ Valenzuela 
 
Woodrow Davidson 
 
Sam Ramirez 
 
Dan Mora
 
 
Female:
 
Streya Subramanyan
 
Lorrie Brown
 
Luz Reyes-Martin
 
Chelsea Lancaster
 
Jeike Meijer
 
Troy Corley
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

38th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Location:

Sycamore Drive Community Center

1692 Sycamore Drive

Simi Valley, CA  93065

Date:

Sunday, January 27

Candidate speeches begin:

Candidates speeches begin 11 am.

Registration & voting begin: 
11:30 am  - 1:30 pm 

(You must be in line by 1:30 pm to vote - you can vote and leave anytime during registration/voting)

 

Male: 

Ryan Skolnik (also running for Executive Board)

Joe Ayala

Nathan Bousfield

John Casselberry

Andrew Lopez

Logan Smith

Brandon Zavala

Female:

Shawnee Badger

Jodie Cooper

Mai Nguyen Do

Ruth Luevanos

Mary Platt

Hillary Hall Puente

Marcy Rothenberg

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

41st Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here):

Location:

UFCW 1428 

705 W. Arrow Highway. Claremont, CA 91750

Date:

Sunday, January 27

Candidate speeches begin:

Doors open at 10 am, candidates speeches begin 10:30 am.

Registration & voting begin: 
11:00 am  - 1:00 pm 

(You must be in line by 1:00 pm to vote - you can vote and leave anytime during registration/voting)

DEMOCRATS FOR JUSTICE slate

Female:

Tina Fredericks

Una Lee Jost

Maro Kakoussian

Julie McKune

Pamela Casey Nagler

Mindy Pfeiffer

Marguerite "Peggy" Renner

Male:

Sam Berndt 

Mike Boos

Steven Gibson

Rick Jordan

Robert Nelson (EBoard)

Jason Schadewald

Jordan Vannini

Oliver Snow

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

42nd  Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Saturday, January 26, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 11 am; Candidate speeches begin at 11:30 am

Registration & Voting:
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 2:00 pm to vote)


Location:

Women's Club Banning

175 W. Hays Street

Banning, CA 92220

 

Female:

Lorraine Salas

Sara Lee

Geneva Daly

Judy rice

Maryanne Evans

Kelly Graziano

Male:

Michael Milan

Francisco Ramos  (also running for Executive Board)

Hector Vara

Patrick Weiss

Edwin Ramoran

David Weiner 

Joseph Brinson

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

43rd  Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 9:30 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:00 am

Registration & Voting:
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 2 pm to vote)


Location:

IATSE Local 80

2520 W. Olive Ave.

Burbank, CA 91505

 

Self-identified female:
 
Katrina Bergstrom, Progressive Caucus Officer (Also running for Executive Board
 
Pamela Agustin, Community Organizer (Glendale Tenants Union)
 
Jenni Chang, Universal Healthcare Advocate
 
Chandra Collins, Burbank Teacher and BTA Representative
 
Lindsay Nelson, Workers' Employment Advocate
 

Rebecca Ninburg, Los Angeles City Fire Commissioner

 
Other than self-identified female:
 
Dr. Armond Aghakhanian, Burbank Unified Boardmember
 
Alex Calleros, Filmmaker/Activist, Former E-board Rep
 
Joshua Goodman, Burbank Sustainability Commissioner
 
Mike Van Gorder, Founder, Glendale Tenants Union
 
Nam Le, Political Director, UFCW770
 
Brandon Ramirez, Immigrants' Rights Activist
 
Saro Sandaljian, Student Activist

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

44th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Location:

UFCW Building

816 Camarillo Springs Rd.

Camarillo, CA  93012

Date:

Saturday, January 26

Candidate speeches begin:

Doors open at 11 am, candidates speeches begin 11:30 am.

Registration & voting begin:

12:00 pm - 2:-00 pm

(You must be in line by 2 pm to vote - you can vote and leave anytime during registration/voting)

Female:

Melissa Demyan (also running for Executive Board)

Cathy Willot

Julie Diaz Martinez

Vicki Perez

Gaby Rodriguez

Male:

Henry Montalvo

Spencer Pletcher

Michael Soto

Charlie Goodwin

Diego Mendoza

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

45th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Location:


Organization of Istanbul Armenians

19726 Sherman Way 

Winnetka, CA 91306

Date:

Sunday, January 13, 2019


Candidate speeches begin:
Doors open 11:30 am; Candidate Speeches begin 12:00 pm

Registration & voting:
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm (you can vote and leave at anytime during these hours. You must be in line by 2:30 pm to vote.)

 

MALE:

Cary Brown (also running for Executive Board)

Lloyd Dent

Michael Goldman

Micha Liberman

CJ Berina

Dan McCrory

Gregg Solkovits

 

FEMALE: 

Doris Dent

Betty Doumas Toto

Rachel Rosen

Colleen Schwab

Victoria Solkovits

Jenna Sutherland

Amy Wiwuga

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

46th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Sunday, January 27, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 10 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:15 am

Registration & Voting:
10:45 am - 12:45 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 12:45 pm to vote)


Location:

Van Nuys State Building

6150 Van Nuys Blvd.

Van Nuys, CA  91401

 

Male:

Cliff Tasner (also running for E-Board)

Reza Kermani

Jose Navarrete

Jason Peart

John Pelzer

Nick Roth

Steve Veres

 

Female:

Felicia Carbajal

Venessa Carr

Colleen Evanson

Judith Klapper

Elise Moore

Mimi Strauss

Stacy Tapia

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

47th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here):

Date:

Sunday, January 12, 2019

Candidate speeches begin:
Doors open 9:30 am; Candidate Speeches begin 10:15 am

Registration & voting:
10:45 am  - 12:45 pm 

Location:

UFCW 1167 

855 W. San Bernardino

Bloomington, CA 92316

 

FEMALE:

Ana Gonzalez (also running for EBoard)
 
Glenda Barillas
 
Patrice Brown
 
Lyzzeth Mendoza
 
Stacey Ramos
 
Hafsa Sharafat
 
Angela Wilkinson
 
 
MALE:
 
Ivan Iguayo
 
Anthony Aguirre
 
Rick Cordova
 
Robert Garcia
 
Kareem Gongora
 
Daniel Peeden
 
Salvador Torres
 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

49th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:

Sunday January 13th

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 9:45 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:15 am

Registration & Voting:
10:45 am - 12:45 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 12:45 pm to vote)
 

Location: 

Rosemead Community Recreation Center

Room 1, 3936 Muscatel Ave.

Rosemead, CA  91770

 

Female:

Roberta McGowan (also running for Executive Board)

Melissa Michelson

 

 Sasha Renee Perez

Rosemary Reidy 

 

 

Male:

Gabriel Ramirez

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

50th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here): 

Endorsed by: Santa Monica Democratic Club, Senator Kevin de Leon, Americans for Democratic Action Southern California

Location:

Santa Monica College - HHS Building

1900 Pico Blvd.

Santa Monica, CA 

Date:
Sunday, January 27, 2019

Candidate speeches begin:
Doors open 9:00 am; Candidate Speeches begin 9:30 am

Registration & voting:
10 am - 1 pm 

FEMALE:

Sue Himmelrich (Also running for Executive Board Representative)  Bio
 
Jennifer Barraza (Mendoza)
 
Erika Feresten
 
Anastasia Foster
 
Isabel Storey
 
Caroline Torosis
 
Marcy Winograd
 
 
MALE:
 
Kevin McKeown
 
Sion Roy
 
Jon Katz
 
Andrew Bouley
 
Chris Bowen
 
Domi Piturro
 
Derek Devermont
 
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

51st Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here):

Location:

East L.A. Rising

324 McDonnell Ave.

Los Angeles, CA  90022

 

Date:

Saturday, January 26, 2019

Candidate speeches begin:

Doors open 10:00 am; Candidate Speeches begin 10:30 am

Registration & voting:

11 am - 1 pm 

FEMALE:

Jane Demian (Also running for Executive Board Representative) 

Hsingii Bird

Jessica Ceballos

Yolanda Nogueria

Rebecca Prediletto

Jeanine Rohn

Juli Odomo

MALE:

Ron Birnbaum

Amar Ravva

Luis Navarro

Gavin Pierce

Ezra Pugh

Rob Quan

And, Jonathan Klein (Progressive - not running on a slate)

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

52nd Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Location: 

Southwest Carpenters Regional Training Center

3250 E, Shelby St.  Ontario, CA 91764 

Date:
Saturday January 26, 2019

Candidate speeches begin:
Doors open 9:30 am; Candidate Speeches begin 10:15 am

Registration & voting:
10:45 am - 12:45 pm

MALE:

AHJAMU MAKALANI 

STEVE GARCIA 

ROBERT ORTEGA 

AARON BRATTON

ALFONSO SANCHEZ 

CARLOS MARQUEZ

HECTOR MARTINEZ

FEMALE:

LETICIA RODRIQUEZ 

JOSIE ESTRADA 

SONIA ALVARADO

FLORA MARTINEZ 

CRISOL MENA

MARTINA RANGEL-ORTEGA

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

53rd  Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:
Saturday, January 12, 2019

Candidate Speeches Begin:
Doors open at 10 am; Candidate speeches begin at 10:30 am

Registration & Voting:
11:00 pm - 1:00 pm (You can vote and leave at any point during this time. You must be in line by 2 pm to vote)


Location:

Boys and Girls Club of Estrada

3232 Estrada Street

Los Angeles, CA 90033

 

ORDINARY CITIZENS SLATE

Female:

Nancy Kim (also running for EBoard)

Angie Brown

Val Chow

Maikiko James

Blanca Montes

Jasmyn Cannick

Kristina Wong

Male:

Jack Linares

Derek Marshall

Josh Mayer

Christopher Meyers

Chris Roth

Carlos Saravia

Beau Smith

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

54th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date of Meeting:

Sunday January 27, 2019

Candidate speeches begin:

Doors open: 2:00 pm; Speeches begin 2:15 pm


Registration & voting begin:

2:45 pm - 4:45 pm (You must be in line by 4:45 pm to vote. You can vote and leave.)


Location: 

Culver City Middle School

4601 Elenda St.

Culver City, CA 90230

 

Male:

Tom Camarella (Also running for Executive Board)

Greg Bartlett

Phil Crabbe

Steve Dunwoody

Evan Geary

Wayne Liebman

Jeff Schwartz

 

Female:

Kin Kin Gyi

Elina Antoniou

Geana Harris

Cynthia Hart

Leah Pressman

Shannon Theus

Claudia Vizcarra

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

55th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

 

Date of Meeting:

Sunday January 13, 2019

Candidate speeches begin:

Doors open: 9:45 am; Speeches begin 10:15 am


Registration & voting begin:

10:45 am - 12:45 pm (You must be in line by 12:45 pm to vote. You can vote and leave.)


Location: 

IBEW Local 47

600 N. Diamond Bar

Diamond Bar, CA  91765

 

Female:

Dena Peoples (also running for Executive Board)

Priya Shah

Anne James

Cindy Chen

Linda Freedman

Sanobar Baig

Linda Fini

 

Male:

Gabriel Alfaro

Joe Bartell

Jim Gallagher

Gabriel Smith

Greg Diamond

Andrew Rodriguez

Bill Rawlings

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

57th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date of Meeting:

Saturday January 12, 2019

Candidate speeches begin:

Doors open: 9:45 am; Speeches begin 10:15 am


Registration & voting begin:

10:45 pm - 12:45 pm (You must be in line by 12:45 pm to vote. You can vote and leave.)


Location: 

Ironworkers Local 433

17495 Hurley Street East

City of Industry, CA  91744

 

Male:

Henry Huerta (also running for Executive Board)

Martin Cortez

Ted Gottis

Daniel Malignaggi

Max Ordonez

Ray Wong 

Roberto Alvarez

Female:

Christina Bouchot

Zenaida Huerta

Caro Jauregui

Rosaelva Lomeli

Martiza Nieves

Stephanie Terrazas

Sonia Martin Solis

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

70th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date of Meeting:

Saturday January 12, 2019

Candidate speeches begin:

Doors open: 9:30 am; Speeches begin10:00 am


Registration & voting begin:

10:30 am - 12:30 pm (You must be in line by 12:30 pm to vote. You can vote and leave.)


Location: 

Teamsters Local 848

3888 Cherry Ave. 

Long Beach, CA 90807

 

Female:

Shannon Ross

Kathy Dasilva

Pedora Keo

Allison Miller

Carrie Scoville

Naida Tushnet

Alexa Victoriano

Male:

Steve Askin

Chris Duvali

Jerry Garcia

Ben Hauk

Bill Roberson

Chris Robson

Andrew Swetland

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

78th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:  

Sunday, January 13, 2019

Candidate speeches begin:

Doors open: 12:00 pm; Speeches begin 12:30 pm


Registration & voting begin:

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm (You must be in line by 3 pm to vote. You can vote and leave.)

Location: 

Musicians Association of San Diego County

1717 Morena Blvd.

San Diego, CA  91110

 

Female:

Susan Pineido (also running for Executive Board)

Gretchen Newsom

Maleeka Marsden

Merrin Muxlow

Bernadette Butkiewicz

Codi Vierra

Tama Becker-Varano

Male:

Joe LaCava

Micah Perlin

Ramon Espinal

Brian Polejas

Greg Robinson

Kevin Lourens

Jordan Beane

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

80th Assembly District: (for location and slate on one page click here)

Date:  

Saturday, January 12, 2019

Candidate speeches begin:

Doors open: 12:00 pm; Speeches begin 12:30 pm


Registration & voting begin:

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm (You must be in line by 3 pm to vote. You can vote and leave.)

 

Female:  

Michelle Krug (also running for Executive Board)

Christina Griffin Jones

Sara Gurling

Emiliana Sparca 

 

Male:  

Rafael Perez